canada immigration

Immigration To Canada

Why Canada?

Canada is the fourth largest country in terms of its size located in the northern part of the continent of North America. People are keen for immigration Canada due to the consistent high rankings of this country in the Human Development Index.
Immigration to Canada is the process by which people migrate to Canada to reside in this country. The majority of these individuals become Canadian citizens. After 1947, domestic immigration law and policy went through major changes, most notably with the Immigration Act, 1976, and the current Immigration and Refugee Protection Act from 2002. Canada immigration policies are still evolving.
As of January 2015, Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) has a new electronic system called Express Entry to manage applications for permanent residence under certain economic immigration programs.
The Salient features of Express Entry are as follow:
1. Candidates must meet the minimum documentation requirements for immigration in Canada such as getting educational credentials done and undergoing IELTS test and getting other critical documents ready. Where married, both these requirements must be met for spouse as well. Our team will be pleased to guide you on critical documents area once you have signed as our client.
2. A candidate who is seeking Canada Immigration needs to file the Express Entry form online on the CIC website. This form asks information about the relevant details of a candidate including his age, qualifications, Canadian work experience if any, language proficiency skills etc. Based on all these details, a candidate’s relevant score as per the point structure of the Express Entry is calculated.
3. He will be asked to indicate which of the economic class migrant programs he is making the application under – Federal Skilled Worker Class, Canadian Experience Class, and Federal Skilled Trades class.
4. The applicants for immigration in Canada will then file their profile into the Canadian job bank.
5. The applicants in the Express Entry pool are then ranked on the basis of their score by an electronic system. The candidates with the topmost scores are chosen from this pool and sent an ITA (Invitation to Apply).
6. Applications that are not chosen from the pool for one year are likely to be removed after a year and candidate will have to try his luck again.
7. Applicants chosen from the draw will be invited to file an application for permanent residence visa with CIC. This application must be filed within 90 days of receipt of invite failing which invite will be withdrawn. So is it critically important to be ready with complete file and all required critical documents at all times.
8. Rest of the process including background check and medical formalities are likely to be conducted at Local Canadian consulate during the interview of a candidate.
9. Finally, the candidate will be asked to submit right of landing fee and passports for stamping.

express entry flow chart

Note:

Please note that this process and Government Fees are subject to change as per discretion of government .

Province Nomination Program: PNP

Canada provides extremely desirous residential conditions to its immigrants. Except Quebec, each Canadian province and one territory has its own unique Provincial Nomination Program. Provincial and territorial governments have been using these programs to more effectively and efficiently welcome newcomers to their region. Each PNP is tailored to the province’s/territory’s specific needs to select nominees who will be able to settle into life and work in the region and to effectively contribute to the community:

Nova Scotia PNP

Nova Scotia is surrounded by lush green beauty, lakes and farms .It is one of the most enjoyable place with low cost of living . It is very affordable to buy a home in Nova Scotia. The cost of living is actually one of the lowest in Canada.
Nova Scotia: Express Entry
They select highly skilled workers those who wish to stay in Nova Scotia

ELIGIBILITY
• have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in one of our target occupations;
• have a Canadian high school credential or equivalent;
• prove language ability in English or French at Canadian Language Benchmark 7;
• score 67 points or more on the stream’s six selection factors;
• show enough financial resources to successfully settle in Nova Scotia;
• have a profile registered in Citizenship and Canadian immigration Express Entry system

The six selection factors
Selection factor Points Factor are:
1: Education Maximum 25 points Factor
2: Ability in English and/or French Maximum 28 points Factor
3: Work experience Maximum 15 points Factor
4: Age Maximum 12 points Factor
5: Arranged employment in Nova Scotia Maximum 10 points Factor
6: Adaptability Maximum 10 points
Total Maximum 100 points Pass mark: 67 Points
If you are ineligible within factors 1 to 4 or have a score less than 67 points you do not qualify for Nova Scotia

HOW TO APPLY
Nova Scotia Demand: Express Entry is not accepting new applications at this time.
Fees:
There is no fee for NSPN. However, pay all the required Government of Canada immigration fees when you submit your file to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC). Disclaimer The NSNP and its streams are dependent
Source: https://novascotiaimmigration.com/wp-content/uploads/AppGuide-NSNP-NSDEE-English.pdf

Ontario PNP

This stream enable Ontario province nomination program to nominate the individual who have required skillsets and meet the eligibility criteria in Express entry .
Process:
• 1. Register for Express Entry
• 2. OINP identifies candidates in Express Entry pool.
• 3. Apply to OINP under the Human Capital Priorities Stream
• 4. Accept nomination from Ontario and apply for permanent residency

Eligibility: A candidate should score 67points out of 100 points in order to apply

Selection Factor

English and/or French skills 28
Education 25
Experience 15
Age 12
Arranged employment in Canada 10
Adaptability 10
Total 100 Pass mark: 67 out of 100 points

Note: OINP will only consider arranged employment in Ontario. Arranged employment outside Ontario would contradict your statement of intent to reside in Ontario and result in a denial of your application to OINP. Where there is a conflict between OINP and CIC eligibility criteria, OINP criteria will prevail in the assessment of your nominee application.
Fees: OINP charges 1500 Canadian dollar as the application fees for processing.

Source: http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/en/pnp/index.htm
http://www.ontarioimmigration.ca/prodconsum/groups/csc/@oipp/documents/document/oi_en_hcps.pdf

Saskatchewan PNP (SINP)

The Saskatchewan Immigrant Nominee Program (SINP) can provide an alternate and quicker means of entry into Canada. It allows Saskatchewan to nominate applicants, who qualify under criteria established by the province, to the federal government for landed immigrant status.
The SINP offers:
• The ability to select applicants whose skills and abilities best fit the province’s labour market needs;
• Application processing times that are competitive; and,
• Assistance from provincial immigration officers who are available to explain program requirements and process.
PROCEDURAL GUIDELINES – The SINP System for Applicants
I.SUBMITTING AN APPLICATION
• Applications can only be submitted through the SINP’s online application system.
• Once the applicant has completed the online application and reached the Submit Confirmation page, the applicant will be required to confirm the application submission by clicking the Submit button.
• Applications are received by the SINP when the applicant clicks the “Submit” button online. Note: Once the application is submitted, you will receive no further notifications about your application until it is pre-screened.
• Applications are date stamped electronically once submitted, and a file number is assigned to each application upon submission.
II. PRE-SCREENING • Pre-screening is conducted to check that applications are “complete”. A “complete” application has all the documents listed in the document Checklist as outlined in the Application Guide. • If the application is deemed complete, a receipt confirmation letter will be sent to the email address provided in the application. The applicant is responsible for ensuring that their contact information is up-to-date. • If the application is deemed incomplete, the application will not be accepted and a letter will be sent by email to the applicant indicating which documents are needed to apply again. • An application with invalid supporting documents (i.e. blank, partial, unidentifiable or irrelevant) is considered incomplete.
III. BASIC REVIEW • Applications that successfully pass pre-screening will undergo a basic review. • A basic review is conducted to ensure that all the documents in the application package have the required information as per the description in the Supporting Documents section of the Application Guide. • If required, a letter will be sent to the applicant requesting additional documentation to be provided within 45 days. Applicants will be required to submit additional documents to 3 the SINP by email (instructions will be provided in the letter). • A reminder letter will be sent at 30 days. • When the SINP receives the requested documents, the application will continue to the next stage for criteria assessment. • If the requested documents are not received within the 45 day timeframe, the application will continue to the next stage for criteria assessment as it was originally submitted, which may result in the application being deemed ineligible.
IV. CRITERIA ASSESSMENT AND RECOMMENDATION • At this stage, the SINP will conduct eligibility criteria assessment and information verification. • A recommendation will be made based on the assessment to determine if the application is eligible for nomination, and will continue to the next stage for a review of the recommendation and a decision.
V. REVIEW OF RECOMMENDATION AND DECISION

Prince Edward Island

If the candidate has already created an Express Entry Profile and are interested in living and working in Prince Edward Island, they have to complete an online form which serves as Express of Interest to immigrate to PEI .

Eligibility:
Candidate must have the Express Entry profile .and fill the online application form which serves as Expression of Interest to PEI.

FEES: There is no fees applicable for PEI.

Quebec PNP

Quebec has a different scheme for immigration which does not include express entry because this province has its own procedure separate from that of other Canadian provinces. The applicants need to make applications on the website of the Quebec government for getting a Quebec Selection Certificate (Certificat de Sélection du Quebec ) and then proceed with it to apply for permanent residency Canada. The regular selection program provides a point grid structure which takes into account a candidate’s points calculated after a candidate’s application is evaluated against different points.Regular selection program for skilled workers

Under this Quebec immigration program, the candidates are evaluated on the basis of some characteristics including the factors of age and also including the characteristics of your wife.
Moreover, the candidates under this visa scheme are evaluated on the basis of a variety of factors like schooling(the field of education), age, work experience and knowledge of languages like English and French. Other factors under this criteria are a credible employment offer fulfilling certain characteristics from any Quebec employer and the number of children who are younger than 19 years and accompanying the concerned visa applicant.

Apart from all these conditions, the visa applicant also has to prove his financial caliber to provide for his needs and that of his family for a minimum period of three months after his coming to Quebec.
To strengthen his application for the Canadian permanent residency, a candidate can also prove his relationship with a permanent Canadian or a Quebec resident.

Manitoba PNP

Located in western Canada, the region of Manitoba is a prosperous province in Canada.The candidates can migrate to this province through the provincial Nominee program which allows immigration through the express entry system.

The express entry system allows immigration under three categories in Manitoba:

Skilled Worker in Manitoba

Now what is skilled worker immigration category?
Under this immigration category, the candidates have to answer some questions online. Depending on the score received for those answers, a candidate’s eligibility for Expression Of Interest is determined i.e. if a candidate’s score based on his answers is among the highest scores, he is invited to submit an EOI. The profiles will then be judged against those in the pool.

Under the Manitoba skilled worker category, the skilled workers who are working as foreign temporary workers or foreign students who are serving as interns need to submit online applications, if they have a job opportunity from a Manitoba employer.

There is no point based evaluation which happens for workers in this category and they become automatically eligible for “Expression of Interest” pool.

Skilled worker overseas

Under this category, the skilled candidates who are not working in Canada are assessed against points. However they need to prove a strong bond with Manitoba through friends or family already residing here (Manitoba support).

Secondly they can also have gained education in Manitoba or have a past employment experience here (Manitoba experience).

Thirdly they can also be eligible through Manitoba invitation.

Apart from being eligible under any of the three above categories(Manitoba support or Manitoba experience or Manitoba invitation), the candidates need to mandatorily score 60 points out of 100 collectively under the five different categories of language proficiency, age, education, work experience and adaptability.

They will be given an opportunity to visit Manitoba in the exploratory visit scheme and shall have to meet the immigration office to explain the results of their visit and intention to settle in Manitoba. Once selected they can file the EOI to become eligible to get an Invitation and apply for migration.

We at Visahouse ensure that all your dreams of migrating to Canada are fulfilled. Our knowledgeable counselors are available all the time to answer your queries.

Frequently Asked Questions

1.What is Express Entry?
Express Entry is an electronic system managing the applications of immigration to Canada . This is new system to manage how people with foreign skilled experience manage to apply for immigration to Canada .

2.Which immigration programs are covered under the Express Entry system?
The program will cover these economic immigration plans–Federal Skilled Worker Program (FSWP),Federal Skilled Trades Program (FSTP), and Canadian Experience Class (CEC). The various Canadian provinces &territories will also be in a position to employ aspirants from the Express Entry system, for a part of the PNPs, with a view to fulfill the requirements of the local labour market.

3.Does Express Entry change the requirements of Canadian immigration programs?
No, Express Entry does not change the requirements of Canadian immigration programs.its n a new management and selection system.

4.Is there a cap on the number of candidates admitted to the Express Entry pool?
No , there is no capping for Express netry. Once the candidate has created the Express entry profile it is valid for 12 months and van be updated after the expiry of the duration.

5.What is the Comprehensive Ranking System?
Comprehensive system ranking is the tool to assess the profile of the interested candidates and rank them on the basis of their Human capital i.e age , education, language proficiency work experience ad adaptability criteria’s . This CSR helps the immigration department to issue invitations based on the points secured by the candidates.

6.Is there any guarantee for ITA/ Visa.
As consultant we will provide you with best expertise information on how to create the express entry and how can you increase the CSR, but we do not guarantee the ITA as it’s the decision of CIC(Citizenship and immigration Canada ) department .

  1. What is the process for those candidates who want to make use of the Provincial Nominee program and Express Entry?

There are two procedures for this as follows:

  • The applicant can make an application under the PNP initially and then when he selected under any PNP, he can go on to fill his Express Entry profile.
  • The other way for the candidate is to make the application under the Express Entry system. After the Express Entry profile of a candidate has been checked by different provinces and territories, he can then be asked by any territory/province to create an application for a PNP. After receiving the PNP from any province/territory, the candidate can then include this information in his profile for Express Entry.

8. Is a successful candidate able to bring his or her family to Canada?
Yes, A successful candidate can bring his/.her spouse as well as dependent Children to Canada .

9. How do provinces and territories use the Express Entry system?
Except Quebec all other provinces in Canada uses Express entry. Through Express Entry system all provinces and territories are able to nominate a certain number of Candidates. If an applicant gets the nomination from any provinces, then he/she will get additional points within the CRS that will lead to invitation.

Talk To Us Today !

  • null

    Call

      +91-11-47114100

  • null

    E-mail

    contact@visahouse.in

  • null

    Office

    1st Floor NIMS-CITY TOWER OPP NDM-1 Netaji Subhash Place,New Delhi-110034

Get Free Counselling Today !

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Mobile

Your Message