Hong Kong

Immigration To HongKong

As a result, immigration to Hong Kong is very preferred. Apart from the fact, that Hong Kong is a country with one of the highest GDPs in Asia, it’s also encouraging immigration of skilled labor here. It’s also important for such candidates to have a valid job offer in this country. The candidates who have the requisite experience and skills for such jobs are eligible for Hong Kong immigration as per the General employment policy (GEP) of this country. Apart from that, the current wage rate for the candidates also needs to be at par with the prevailing wage rates for the same profession in Singapore. Apart from the general employment policy, the second way for candidates for
Hongkong Immigration is via General points test.

The individuals who are applying for immigration to Hong Kong can also apply under the General Points test (GPT) scheme. Under this scheme, the candidates need to have a proper combination of fulfilling criterion which includes age, work experience, academic qualifications and language proficiency skills. Under this immigration to Hong Kong scheme, there is no requirement of a valid job offer. The candidates don’t need a job offer, but they need to score a total of 80 points which is awarded for the different factors of age, academic qualifications, work experience and language proficiency.

For example, the maximum points for age are “30” under the age bracket of 18-39 years. There are no points for age for people, who are aged more than 50. For the category of professional qualifications, a bachelors’ degree has “30”points.

A person who has a master’s degree and a bachelor’s degree is eligible to score “35” points under the point structure eligible under the general points test.

The language proficiency needs to be proven in different languages including English and Chinese, whose proficiency needs to be proved at both spoken and written levels.

If a candidate is able to prove proficiency in any of these languages, he is eligible to score 10 points otherwise with proven proficiency in both these languages, he can earn 20 points. Remember there are 2 versions of Chinese, Cantonese or Putonghua, in which an, immigration to Hong Kong candidate can prove his proficiency.

The family background of a candidate is also important to decide his eligibility for immigration in Hong Kong.

If a candidate has a spouse accompanying to him for
Hongkong Immigration who is a degree holder, then he can earn a maximum of 5 points. If a candidate’s relative is already living as a permanent resident in this country, he is also eligible to receive 5 points under the General points test immigration to Hong Kong structure.

At Visa House we provide complete information on all the formalities which are required for immigration to Hong Kong.

If you have the opportunity of working in Hong Kong, go for it! You will experience a thriving business world and a competitive job market. Due to its location, free port status, well-developed infrastructure, and low taxation, Hong Kong has been popular among those seeking new challenges abroad since years.

Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme

Hong Kong has introduced Quality Migrant Admission Scheme to attract highly skilled or talented persons who are fresh entrants not having the right to enter and remain in Hong Kong to settle in Hong Kong in order to enhance Hong Kong’s economic competitiveness in the global market. Successful applicants under the Scheme may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong provided that they are capable of supporting and accommodating their dependants on their own financial resources without relying on public assistance in Hong Kong.

Hong Kong has introduced Quality Migrant Admission Scheme to attract highly skilled or talented persons who are fresh entrants not having the right to enter and remain in Hong Kong to settle in Hong Kong in order to enhance Hong Kong’s economic competitiveness in the global market. Successful applicants under the Scheme may bring their spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong provided that they are capable of supporting and accommodating their dependents on their own financial resources without relying on public assistance in Hong Kong.

PROCESS HONGKONG

Talk To Us Today !

  • null

    Call

      +91-11-47114100

  • null

    E-mail

    contact@visahouse.in

  • null

    Office

    1st Floor NIMS-CITY TOWER OPP NDM-1 Netaji Subhash Place,New Delhi-110034

Get Free Counselling Today !

Your Name (required)

Your Email (required)

Your Mobile

Your Message