Australia

Changes in Australia study visa

Some recent changes have happened in the Australian study visa. The subclasses of this visa (571, 573, 572, 575, 574, and 576) have been closed for new applications with effect from 1st July 2016. Instead a new scheme called SSVF (simplified student visa framework) will be put into functioning from this date.

Under this scheme, the students who have been accepted into any Australian university need to apply under Australia study visa (subclass 500).

Other aspects of this are that the streamlined visa processing and assessment level framework, both procedures which were available under the previous subclasses have been discontinued. Instead, visa assessment will be done based on the risk level of the country to which a candidate belongs, i.e. whether its high risk or low risk.

Under the low risk category scheme, the visa will be lodged without any complementing proof of an applicant’s financial capacity or his capabilities in English. But if the visa applicant comes a from a “high risk” country, his English language capability will depend on whether his studies include any ELICOS or not.

The following table shows the requirement for a visa applicant:

Test Candidate’s Score   ELICOS  Duration -10 Weeks  ELICOS Duration-   20 Weeks
IELTS 5.5 Average 5 Average 4.5 Average
TOEFL (Paper)* 527 500 450
TOEFL iBT 46 35 32
CAE 162 154 147
PTE 42 36 30
OET B Pass B Pass B Pass

 

The students who seek migration under this visa subclass must have gained admission into any institute which is affiliated with CRICOS (Commonwealth Register of Institutions and courses for Overseas for Overseas Students). A student needs to furnish his letter of enrolment with the designated education provider along with visa application.

The offer letter from the university will not be sufficient for being eligible under the student visa Australia (subclass 500).

Other requirements for this visa are:

  1. Online application-The application must be made through the online immigration portal of Australian government. (https://www.border.gov.au/Trav/Visa-1/500-)

He needs to create his account on this website and apply through this account. It’s also necessary that the student must provide scanned documents with his visa application. There is a document checklist tool which is available on this website through a student can get all the information about the certified copies of documents which should be uploaded with his visa application.

  1. Proof of welfare arrangements for minor students: The students, who are younger than 18 years, should submit form 157N which is a proof of their student guardian here.

They also have to submit a letter of Confirmation of Appropriate Accommodation and Welfare from the concerned university which is the education provider.

  1. Health insurance-The student should provide evidence of sufficient health insurance cover for his stay in Australia. Such health insurance (OSHC standing for Overseas student health cover) can be arranged in association with the education provider (the university to which a student is seeking admission). ​
  1. Financial support- The students should also show evidence for financial support from their parents. An amount of 60,000 Australian dollars is required to be shown if the student is coming alone, unaccompanied by his parents for his educational stay here otherwise 70,000 dollars if he is coming to Australia with his dependents or parents.

Proof of financial capacity is specifically required depending on the country to which a candidate belongs: whether its high risk or low risk. It’s important for a student from a high risk country who is seeking admission under Australia study visa 500 that he can show evidence for sufficient funds which are required for travel, living and tuition for a period of at least 12 months in this island continent.

The students also need to show the income of their spouse or parents through tax assessment for duration of 1 year prior to visa application. The details given below are required to be furnished for any student to prove his financial capacity:

  • Living cost for the main applicant -$19,830, for a life partner –, $6,940, for each accompanying dependent child-$2,970.
  • The costs of schooling for each accompanying dependent child – $8,000
  • Travel expenses required for a visa applicant and his accompanying partners- $, 000 for each person
  • Proof of fees of Course for the initial 12 months

The evidence for this income can be provided through loan or deposits from a financial institution or bank.

  1. Risk rating-There are specific immigration risk ratings (1-3) for every country now, those which are listed with CRICOS. Hence the proof of financial capacity of a student along with that of his English language capability will depend on the risk rating of his education provider along with that of the country to which he seeks migration. To know about the risk rating of the country of his origin and that of his education provider, a candidate should use the online application of the client service tool of website of Immigration Department of Australian government.

The following details provide all the information regarding the proof of English language capability and finance for any student:

 

Immigration Risk of

Country

Immigration Risk of education provider
One

 

Two Three
One S S S
Two S S R
Three S R R
S-Streamlined(no proof of income and English required)

R-regulatory(proof of income and English required)

 

  1. Requirement for genuine temporary entrant –It’s mandatory for students to prove that they have a genuine intention of staying in this country. They should provide such intention in written to the department of immigration. Such intention will be provided by the parents or legal guardians of the applicant if his age is lesser than 18 years.
  1. Identity evidence-Such evidence is also mandatory and includes a certified copy of the driver’s license/birth certificate.
  1. Consent of parents-For this Australia study visa, it’s important that if the parents are not accompanying a minor(below 18 years of age) child for his educational study, then they need to submit form 1229.A letter of consent from an individual parent can also suffice instead of this form 1229.

The single parents who are sending their wards also need to provide a court order certifying their single custody.

  1. Employment experience-For candidates who are more than 18 years of age, and hold employment experience in their native country, provision of employment experience, such as pay slips or an employment contract from their last/current organization is required.

Alternatively they can also provide an updated resume which is including employment experience for the 5 years preceding visa application.

  1. Proof of educational qualifications-The candidate also needs to furnish evidence of his foreign education. The transcripts (mark sheets) and certificates of the concerned foreign educational institution are required as evidence.
  1. Changes of course-Under the SSVF Australia study visa subclass, the students are not allowed to change to a lower level course once they have migrated. Any such action can lead to a cancellation of their study visa. They can only change courses if they are going to the same or higher level of AQF (Australian Qualifications framework) as held by their present course.
  1. Only applicable for new visa applications- These conditions of this new visa scheme SSVF are only applicable for those visa holders, who will make new visa applications on 1st July, 2016. This will not have any impact on the current visa holders. However, if a family member wishes to accompany someone who is already on a student visa in Australia, his application will be made under SSVF.
  1. New restrictions on ELICOS-Under SSVF there’s no restriction on the length of the ELICOS study that can be undertaken by a student.

For student guardians, who need to apply for visa, applications will have to be made online under the visa subclass 590.

This student visa Australia allows students to be a part of fulltime educational course in this country. We at Visa house can assist students with getting an approval for this visa.

 

 

 

LEAVE A REPLY