Things you should be careful while applying for Canada PR!

0
50
Canada PR

Canada is one of the most popular education hub spots for international students. Being extremely known and desired for overseas education, the country meets all the expectation of a student with reference to education, professional life and opportunities along with a desirable living and tuition cost. And the best part is that you can apply for the Canada permanent residency without much hassle.

There are four different categories based on which one can apply for Canada PR, Canadian Experience Class, Quebec Experience Class, Provincial Nominees Program and Federal Skilled Worker, whenever you think of becoming a permanent resident of a foreign country, Canada is probably the best option that comes into mind. A series of documents are required to be submitted including Expression of Interest (EOI). The first step includes stepping on the IRCC website and downloading the appropriate forms and selecting the Visa that you require.

1. Educational Certificates.
2. Work experience certificates.
2. Skill assessment test
4. Language proficiency test which includes IELTS, PTE etc.
5. Documents supporting enough funds.
6. Character clearance certificate.
7. Health character certificate.

A waiver form is also attached in case you are not able to provide all the documents required for the permanent residency. Once you have got an invitation to apply for PR visa, through any of the Canadian Immigration Program, you can apply for PR visa in Canadian Center in India. Canada Immigration is a point-based program. If you want to qualify as a skilled worker in Canada, you need to score at least 67 points. You need to score 67 points at least to be eligible for Canada Immigration under the skilled category as well as Express Entry.

Coming to Language Proficiency test, 6 bands in each module required for Express Entry.
An ECA is required which proves that an individual’s current degree is equivalent to Canadian One and holds equal worth. There are certain countries that require a job invitation for immigration purpose, however, Canada does not require a job invitation. There are certain programs that support immigration to Canada without a job offer.

Unless you have a valid job offer from the employer in Canada, or currently authorized to work in Canada, you need to provide proof to the authority that they do have sufficient funds. The average cost for living in Canada per person is around $12574. The proofs can be in the form of Cash, Documents supporting stocks, debentures or treasury bills. You will have to submit VFS consent form and attach it with the application form while submitting the application. Passport, Photographs, documents supporting education, work experience, birth certificate are mandates. If you are traveling to Canada for any other reason than business, you will have to apply for temporary or visitor Visa. In case you are applying for a visitor visa, you may also need to provide biometrics at the application center.

So if you are one of those aspirants who has been keen to be a part of Canadian institutions and is looking forward for their studies there, get the best guidance with Visa house and make your way to permanent residency in Canada less problematic and more comforting.

LEAVE A REPLY